Raiderfest 2019 SCHEDULE


STEAM EXPO

  • 8:30am-3:30pm – Greater Capital Region STEAM Expo (MUG)

  • 9am-11am - STEAM Competition

  • 11am-3pm - Project Displays & STEAM Exhibitors/Colleges & Universities

  • 3pm - Main Stage: Awards Ceremony on Main Stage


HILL OF HEROES: 10:00-11:00am – Colonie’s US Military Hill of Heroes Phase IV


ONGOING AFTERNOON ACTIVITIES
11am-5pm     
See Pricing Guide For Details

  • 25+ Game Carnival Experience (JV Soccer/Lacrosse Field) 

  • 40+ Craft Vendors (Varsity Soccer Field)  

  • 18 Hole Miniature Golf Course (JV Soccer/Lacrosse Field) 

  • Basket Raffle & Merchandise Sale (Front Varsity Soccer Field) 

  • Slime Factory – (Ask a staff member to direct you to the location)

  • Inflatable Obstacle Course (JV Soccer/Lacrosse Field)

  • Laser Tag (JV Soccer/Lacrosse Field)

  • Basketball Shootout Challenge (JV Soccer/Lacrosse Field)

  • Face Painting (JV Soccer/Lacrosse Field) 

  • Big Trucks (MUG Parking Lot) 

  • Make and Take (Varsity Soccer Field) 

  • PAWS (Pet Awareness Workshops) (Back Varsity Field)

  • Plant/Herb Sales – (Eco Club Tent)

  • Rock Wall (Varsity Softball Field) 

  • Inflatable Toss Games – (Ask a member of the Army Nation Guard for location)

  • DJ: Reilly Pannone

ENTERTAINMENT-MAIN STAGE

  • 12:00-12:30: Student Performances 

  • 1:00-1:30pm: Zumba 

  • 1:30-2:00pm: Cake Walk (Cakes provided by NOTHING BUNDT CAKES)

  • 2:00-3:00: School of Rock

  • 3:00-3:15: STEAM Awards

  • 3:30-4:30: Pil Sung TKD 

FOOD
11am-5pm
- West Albany Fire Department Chicken BBQ
- Boosters Concession Food Sales – Football and Lacrosse Boosters
- 9 food/desert vendors: Adirondack Kettlecorn, Kona Ice, Italian Ice, Mr. Ding-a-ling, Ben & Jerry’s, Charcoal Dole, Tony’s Concessions, Something Different

AFTERNOON ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES, GAMES, AWARENESS WALKS
*If location is not specified, see a Raiderfest Staff Member for location

  • 11am-12pm – Hit, Run, Throw Competition

  • 12-5pm – Color Run – Race hour start times: 12, 1, 3, 4

  • 12-1 pm – Junior Olympics (k-6 youth games Football Field)

  • 1-2pm - Her Footsteps: A Domestic Violence Walk

  • 2-3pm – Aurora Games 

  • Baseball Game – 2:30-4:00 (Varsity Baseball Field) 

  • 3-5pm – Minute to Win It

EVENING ACTIVITIES

  • 5:30-6:30pm – Powderpuff Football Game (Football Field)

  • 7pm – Old School V. New School Basketball Game (MUG)