Past Years

2016 - 1st Year

Discovery Fair Poster

Student Projects Poster

Photo Gallery

People's Choice Award

Eye Writer

Muhammad Farooq, Muhammad Tassaddaq, Tyler Lipina, Muhammad Azhar
(South Colonie & Nikayuna)
​​

3rd Place

Analysis of Quasar Luminosity Parameters

Katya Leidig (Saratoga Springs)

2nd Place

Eye Writer

Muhammad Farooq, Muhammad Tassaddaq, Tyler Lipina, Muhammad Azhar
(South Colonie & Nikayuna)

1st Place

Stair Gripping Cane

David Altman, Matthew Craw, Andrew Voerg (South Colonie)

2017 - 2nd Year

Discovery Fair Poster

Student Projects Poster

Photo Gallery

People's Choice Award

Life-Saving Drown Prevention Invention

Marisa Heinze (South Colonie)

3rd Place, Junior Division

Oxyhydrogen Generator

Maxwell Lockett (Tech Valley)

2nd Place, Junior Division

Nanomedicine Project:  Hydrogel Drug Delivery

Jennifer Ljutich, Jennifer Keller (Tech Valley)

1st Place, Junior Division

A Home Spectrometric Device for Managing Heart Disease

Aryia Dattamajumdar (Niskayuna)

3rd Place, Senior Division

Night Light Trainer

Ashley Abel, Nicole Mann, Phil Santulli (South Colonie)

2nd Place, Senior Division

Not Just for Football:  Linking Concussions to Firearm Use

Jonathan Sinopoli (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

1st Place, Senior Division

Calculated Chaos:  A Journey of Neurological Magnitude on a Miniscule Level

Febronia Mansour (Guilderland)

2018 - 3rd Year

Discovery Fair Poster

Student Projects Poster

Photo Gallery

Article about the STEAM Expo from the Spotlight Newspaper

People's Choice Award

Assistive Produce Pick

Hamia Mahmood, Jonni Nazarian, Lindsey Podlaski (South Colonie)

3rd Place, Junior Division

First Robot

Ian Jensen (Tech Valley)

2nd Place, Junior Division

The Potential Benefits of Transforming Vacant Space in the South End of Albany

Mustafa Muhi, Israel Washington, Themba Pieterse (South Colonie & Albany)

1st Place, Junior Division

AI Powered Multi-Spectral Intelligent Robotic System for Search and Rescue

Aryia Dattamajumdar (Niskayuna)

3rd Place, Senior Division

The Gradient Effect of Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) and Perfluorooctanesulfonic Acid (PFOS) Using Mayflies (Ephemeroptera), Stoneflies (Plecoptera) and Caddisflies (Trichoptera) as Biological Monitors in the Hoosic River

Kierra McCarthy (Hudson Falls)

2nd Place, Senior Division

Effect of Beta-Amyloid on Memory Formation in Dugesia Tigrina

Abrielle Swartz (Hudson Falls)

1st Place, Senior Division

Little Worms, Big People:  A Study of C. elegans as a Model System

Febronia Mansour (Guilderland)

2019 - 4th Year

Discovery Fair Poster

Student Projects Poster

Photo Gallery

People's Choice Award

A Big Problem from a Small Device:
A Call for Vaping Education in Capital District Schools

Sunnah Yasin, Mariyam Moqbil (South Colonie)

3rd Place, Junior Division

Renaissance Revival

Mina Olsson, Ashlee Jensis, Cayden Hobart (Tech Valley)

2nd Place, Junior Division

How Black Holes Affect Space Time

Victoria Iacabucci, Abby Beauregard, Lelaina Beauregard (Voorheesville)

1st Place, Junior Division

Understanding ARVC's Present and Future

Sareena Gurung, Meghana Bhupati (Guilderland)

3rd Place, Senior Division

The Effect of in ovo Ascorbic Acid Submergence on Eggshell Conductance,
Chick Body Mass and Initial Post-Hatch Growth Rate in Commercial Meat Chickens

Colin Detrick (Saratoga Springs)

2nd Place, Senior Division

Say Goodbye to Compression Garments:
A Novel Design for a Lymphedema Flex-Tech Sneaker

Nguyen Tran, Chung Tran (South Colonie)

1st Place, Senior Division

A Big Problem from a Small Device:
A Call for Vaping Education in Capital District Schools

Sunnah Yasin, Mariyam Moqbil (South Colonie)